Privacy Policy



PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

By Lawyers Holdings Pty Ltd, ABN 96 098 976 624, (‘By Lawyers’) recognises an individual’s right to privacy and understands that protection and confidentiality of personal information is important.

Your privacy is important to By Lawyers. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that By Lawyers collects, and the ways in which By Lawyers uses that personal information.

By Lawyers is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles, which governs how organisations must handle personal information.

By Lawyers will ensure that individuals are advised of By Lawyer’s identity whenever personal information is collected.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

'Personal Information' is defined as information or an opinion relating to an individual which is reasonably identifiable, whether the information is true or not; and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

Personal information held by us may include your name, address and occupation, your telephone or mobile phone numbers and email address.

Financial information such as credit card number and expiry date will be handled by our payment provider Braintree.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information may be used to:

  • verify your identity;
  • assist you to subscribe to our services;
  • provide the services you require;
  • administer and manage those services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
  • inform you of ways the services provided to you could be improved;
  • conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
  • research and develop our services;
  • gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in order for us to provide you with a better service; and
  • maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems.

Also, your personal information is collected so that we, our related bodies and our re-sellers can promote and market services to you (including by way of direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages). This is to keep you informed of products, services and special offers and may continue after you cease acquiring services from us. If you do not wish us, our related bodies or our dealers to contact you to promote and market products, services and special offers to you please advise us in writing by contacting us at support@bylawyers.com.au.

By Lawyers will make available to an individual on receipt of a formal request, the personal information collected from that individual. By Lawyers reserves the right to refuse a request to access personal information, where the identity of the individual making the request is in doubt, or where legal professional privilege exists or where By Lawyers’ rights may be prejudiced.

By Lawyers will take all reasonable precautions to ensure the personal information it has collected from an individual remains correct and accurate.

By Lawyers takes reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

By Lawyers may rely on some of the exemptions permitted under the Privacy Act.

WHEN WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order to deliver the services you require, we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of By Lawyers. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to us providing our services to you.

These organisations carry out our:

  • customer enquiries;
  • mailing operations;
  • billing and debt-recovery functions;
  • information technology services;
  • installation, maintenance and repair services;
  • marketing, services;
  • market research; and
  • website usage analysis.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • your authorised representatives or your legal advisers (e.g. when requested by you to do so);
  • credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;
  • credit providers (for credit related purposes such as credit-worthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing);
  • our resellers;
  • our related companies;
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • our authors and information service providers (for example, if you obtain services from other providers, we may need to disclose your personal information for billing purposes);
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law; and
  • organisations who manage our business and corporate strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables) and those involved in managing our corporate risk and funding functions (e.g. securitisation).

HELP US TO ENSURE WE HOLD ACCURATE INFORMATION

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That's why we recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
  • keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information such as your name or address. If you are a subscriber to one of our online products or services, you may change your personal details by using the relevant facility on our websites.

YOU CAN ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

COOKIES ON OUR WEBSITE

By Lawyers may use 'cookies' on its websites. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our websites may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for By Lawyers’ websites to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of By Lawyers’ websites.

In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. By Lawyers extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. You can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our websites or take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies offer.

REFUSING COOKIES

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. In Internet Explorer, you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. In Firefox, you can adjust your cookies settings by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”. Blocking cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of some websites.

IP ADDRESSES

By Lawyers also collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. By Lawyers collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes.

UPDATING OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time so we recommend you review the information on our website on a regular basis.